Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Menu
Get a quote today
Get a quote today.
Microbusiness using under 100,000 kWh for Power

Microbusiness using under 293,000 kWh for Gas
Request a quote
Type Below
More

Recruitment Privacy Policy

We welcome your interest in Corona Energy. We are committed to protecting and
respecting your privacy. Please read the following carefully.

By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Recruitment Privacy Policy and agree to the use of your personal data as described herein.

You are not required to provide any requested information to us, but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your application.

Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited (“Corona Energy”) (company number 02798334) will
be responsible for your personal data. Corona Energy is the data controller and is registered as such with the Information Commissioner.

We may collect from you when you register your interest in employment with Corona Energy or providing your personal details, cv, application or participating in a telephone or video interview. You will provide us with information including your name, address, email address, telephone number, qualifications, employment history, achievements, job preferences, immigration status, criminal convictions and any other work related information you provide (“personal data”).

We will only use your personal data for the purpose of recruitment and where we have a legitimate interest in processing the data. This may include:

  • Assessment and administration of your application for employment in
    accordance with Corona Energy’s standard practices (including psychometric
    assessment and background checks).
  • Communication with you in relation to your application.
  • Compliance with any legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Monitoring and reviewing Corona Energy’s recruitment process.

We may transfer your personal data outside of the EU as part of the above activity.
In this event, we will ensure that safeguards at least equivalent to the EU are in place
to protect your data, either by sending to a country deemed as having adequate
protection by the EU or appropriate contractual obligations.

If your application is unsuccessful, Corona Energy may retain your information for up
to 12 months and may contact you if a suitable opportunity arises. The information
will be deleted after this period has elapsed.

We take steps to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. We will provide you, upon request, with a copy of your personal data and we will correct any errors identified by you. You may also request that we cease processing your personal data (eg, you choose to withdraw from our recruitment process), although note that we may need to retain certain personal data where required under applicable law. Any such request or comments regarding this policy should be addressed to privacy@coronaenergy.co.uk.